The Tracy Tritons finished as the top team at a three-way meet Saturday, their last home meet of the season, at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center.

The Tritons finished with a score of 1,673, ahead of the Discovery Bay River Otters (1,054.5) and Turlock Sea Dogs (709.5).

The Tracy team was most dominant in the 9-10 year-old girls division, winning all eight events, including both relays. Amandataylor Morelos won the 100-yard individual medley (1:23.71), 50 butterfly (37.56) and 50 freestyle (32.56), and Brielle Mullikin won the 100 freestyle (1:11.28), 50 backstroke (34.48) and 50 breaststroke (40.83).

The Tritons also had multiple event winners in the 15-16 girls division, including Natalie Quan, who won the 100 individual medley (1:15.94), 100 freestyle (1:06.84) and 100 breaststroke (1:22.60), and Riley Thomas, who won the 100 butterfly (1:31.01) and 100 backstroke (1:16.56).

In the 15-16 boys, Gabe Chandler won the 100 freestyle (56.92), 100 butterfly (1:09.28) and 50 freestyle (25.58), and Cruz Fairfield won the 100 individual medley (1:10.35) and 100 backstroke (1:12.03).

Among the 11-12 girls, Vicky Guzman won the 100 freestyle (1:08.57) and 50 backstroke (35.77), and Joelle Abris won the 50 butterfly (28.71) and 50 freestyle (28.66).

In the 17-18 girls competition, Megan Gee won the 100 individual medley (1:30.30) and 100 backstroke (1:19.73) and Sheeva Farahani won the 100 freestyle (1:14.58) and 50 freestyle (30.73).

Other multiple event winners for the Tritons on Saturday were Preston Wiedner, 11-12 boys, in the 100 individual medley (1:22.03), 50 backstroke (36.25) and 50 freestyle (30.29); Jaden Abris, 9-10 boys, in the 100 individual medley (1:37.53) and 50 breaststroke (49.34); and Charlotte Haramis, 13-14 girls, in the 100 individual medley (1:13.66) and 100 freestyle (1:05.45).

Tritons vs. Discovery Bay and Turlock

Saturday, Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

Tracy Tritons 1,673, Discovery Bay River Otters 1,054.5, Turlock Sea Dogs 709.5

6-and-under mixed

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Elyse Young, Holden McGraw, Vivienne Kohn, Rowen Vanderlipe), 2:17.69.

6 and under girls

50 freestyle—2, Alexis Gonzales, 1:04.17. 3, Elyse Young, 1:11.86. 4, Penny Perry, 1:11.91. 6, Mia West, 2:16.50.

25 butterfly—4, Alexis Gonzales, 35.60.

25 backstroke—4, Alexis Gonzales, 32.53. 6, Vivienne Kohn, 34.82.

25 freestyle—5, Elyse Young, 29.03. 6, Penny Perry, 33.06.

6 and under boys

50 freestyle—2, Rowen Vanderlipe, 58.87. 4, Holden McGraw, 1:16.06. 5, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:41.57.

25 butterfly—2, Holden McGraw, 1:41.35.

25 backstroke—2, Rowen Vanderlipe, 28.62. 4, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:00.84.

25 freestyle—1, Rowen Vanderlipe, 25.90. 5, Abram Henriquez, 1:35.51.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle—3, Giuliana Dennard, 40.12.

25 butterfly—4, Giuliana Dennard, 20.90.

25 backstroke—1, Giuliana Dennard, 21.18. 3, Charlotte Shahan, 23.00. 5, Katherine Shahan, 25.28.

25 breaststroke—1, Charlotte Shahan, 22.62.

100 medley relay—4, Tritons (Olivia Strehle, Katherine Shahan, Zeeba Jeddi, Reagan Martin), 1:49.18.

100 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Olivia Kohn, Charlotte Shahan, Zeeba Jeddi, Giuliana Dennard), 1:22.32. 5, Tritons (Reagan Martin, Tennessee McGraw, Katherine Shahan, Nora Shahan), 1:38.71.

7-8 boys

25 butterfly—5, Joseph Rodriguez, 23.90.

25 backstroke—3, Joseph Rodriguez, 24.75. 6, Jack Nielsen, 25.26.

25 breaststroke—2, Jack Nielsen, 29.03. 3, Kyle Chamberlain, 29.70. 6, Jackson Hawkins, 32.36.

25 freestyle—4, Jack Nielsen, 19.15. 5, Joseph Rodriguez, 19.50.

100 medley relay—3, Tritons (Mark West, Jack Nielsen, Joseph Rodriguez, Jackson Hawkins), 1:46.78.

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Joseph Rodriguez, Mark West, Jackson Hawkins, Jack Nielsen), 1:28.58. 3, Tritons (Sebastian Valle, Kyle Chamberlain, Evan Booe, Jacob Henriquez), 1:50.05.

9-10 girls

100 individual medley—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 1:23.71. 4, Alina Henriquez, 1:41.47. 5, Alexandra Robertson, 1:43.94. 6, Cindy Nguyen, 1:44.28.

100 freestyle—1, Brielle Mullikin, 1:11.28. 3, Alexandra Robertson, 1:27.49. 4, Madison Ferrara, 1:28.88.

50 butterfly—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 37.56. 4, Alina Henriquez, 46.17. 6, Rhylin Price, 50.75.

50 backstroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 34.48. 2, Cindy Nguyen, 40.22. 4, Andi Rodriguez, 46.74. 5, Laurel Pieretti, 47.51. 6, Madison Ferrara, 47.65.

50 breaststroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 40.83. 4, Cailee Booe, 51.16. 6, Laurel Pieretti, 1:00.06.

50 freestyle—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 32.56. 4, Alina Henriquez, 38.78. 6, Madison Ferrara, 39.10.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Brielle Mullikin, Amandataylor Morelos, Andi Rodriguez), 2:37.83. 5, Tritons (Kiera Kendrix, Elissa Retes, Laurel Pieretti, Cailee Booe), 3:38.82. 6, Tritons (Sofia Leyva, JaNiah Davis, Camie Penrod-Meininger, Madison Ferrara), 3:40.08.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Andi Rodriguez, Cindy Nguyen, Brielle Mullikin), 2:22.64. 4, Tritons (Rhylin Price, Madison Ferrara, Cailee Booe, Alina Henriquez), 2:54.65. 6, Tritons (Camie Penrod-Meininger, Natalie Prante, Kiera Kendrix, Sofia Leyva), 3:11.86.

9-10 boys

100 individual medley—1, Jaden Abris, 1:37.53.

100 freestyle—2, Raymond LaCourse, 1:31.11.

50 butterfly—1, Julian Abris, 49.07. 2, Raymond LaCourse, 51.93. 3, Jonny Garcia, 53.79. 6, Vincent Pierson, 1:06.80.

50 backstroke—4, Michael Sheaffer III, 53.31.

50 breaststroke—1, Jaden Abris, 49.34. 2, Raymond LaCourse, 54.99. 3, Julian Abris, 55.64. 5, Dominic Ramos, 57.48.

50 freestyle—2, Jaden Abris, 37.41. 3, Julian Abris, 41.05. 5, Jonny Garcia, 42.16. 6, Michael Sheaffer III, 43.42.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Noah Crivello, Jaden Abris, Julian Abris, Raymond LaCourse), 3:26.52. 4, Tritons (Michael Sheaffer III, Dominic Ramos, Jonny Garcia, Colin Ziller), 3:31.91.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Raymond LaCourse, Jonny Garcia, Julian Abris, Jaden Abris), 2:45.10. 5, Tritons (Michael Sheaffer III, Austin Cuevas, Noah Crivello, Colin Ziller), 3:55.67.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley—2, Joelle Abris, 1:17.92. 4, Vicky Guzman, 1:19.01. 6, Skylar Payne, 1:24.13.

100 freestyle—1, Vicky Guzman, 1:08.57. 4, Kaylah Aguilar, 1:17.66.

50 butterfly—1, Joelle Abris, 28.71. 6, Skylar Payne, 38.67.

50 backstroke—1, Vicky Guzman, 35.77. 4, Ava Coverdale, 38.08. 5, Kaylah Aguilar, 38.63. 6, Fiona Shahan, 39.06.

50 breaststroke—3, Ava Coverdale, 42.68. 5, Fiona Shahan, 45.50.

50 freestyle—1, Joelle Abris, 28.66. 5, Ava Coverdale, 31.99.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Fiona Shahan, Joelle Abris, Vicky Guzman), 2:26.99. 4, Tritons (Mia Rodriguez, Ava Coverdale, Skylar Payne, Demi Nunez), 2:51.19.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Vicky Guzman, Skylar Payne, Mia Rodriguez, Joelle Abris), 2:06.06. 4, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Demi Nunez, Ava Coverdale, Fiona Shahan), 2:24.17.

11-12 boys

100 individual medley—1, Preston Wiedner, 1:22.03. 3, Aidan Young, 1:36.25.

100 freestyle—2, John West, 1:19.29. 3, Logan Mullings, 1:19.84. 4, Jakob Gehmlich, 1:27.18. 5, Michael Martin, 1:31.87.

50 butterfly—2, Aidan Young, 41.66. 3, Logan Mullings, 41.86. 4, Michael Martin, 55.84. 5, Cooper McVicker, 1:05.85.

50 backstroke—1, Preston Wiedner, 36.25. 2, Jakob Gehmlich, 45.54. 3, John West, 45.63. 6, Youssef Gad, 53.88.

50 breaststroke—3, Youssef Gad, 51.96.

50 freestyle—1, Preston Wiedner, 30.29. 4, Aidan Young, 35.47. 5, Logan Mullings, 36.00. 6, John West, 36.67.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Jakob Gehmlich, Youssef Gad, Michael Martin, Cooper McVicker), 3:16.89.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Logan Mullings, Aidan Young, John West, Preston Wiedner), 2:18.71. 3, Tritons (Cooper McVicker, Youssef Gad, Michael Martin, Jakob Gehmlich), 3:00.08.

13-14 girls

100 individual medley—1, Charlotte Haramis, 1:13.66. 5, Melissa Mullings, 1:21.65.

100 freestyle—1, Charlotte Haramis, 1:05.45. 5, Imogen LaCourse, 1:16.51.

50 butterfly—5, Alayna Bottoms, 36.55.

50 backstroke—3, Melissa Mullings, 37.20. 6, Kelly Chamberlain, 47.14.

50 breaststroke—2, Charlotte Haramis, 37.38. 6, Carly Hunter, 43.21.

50 freestyle—4, Melissa Mullings, 30.88.

200 medley relay—3, Tritons (Alayna Bottoms, Melissa Mullings, Charlotte Haramis, Imogen LaCourse), 2:24.99. 4, Tritons (Carly Hunter, Danikah Nunez, Hailey Henderson, Paige Smiley), 2:51.47. 5, Tritons (Carley McVicker, Mira Gad, Keily Henriquez, Kelly Chamberlain), 3:15.86. 6, Tritons (Hailey Apostol, Delanie Magas, Cera Burns, Kayla Haliczer), 3:51.56.

200 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Alayna Bottoms, Imogen LaCourse, Melissa Mullings, Charlotte Haramis), 2:06.27. 5, Tritons (Kelly Chamberlain, Danikah Nunez, Carley McVicker, Paige Smiley), 2:43.10. 6, Tritons (Katelyn Wiedner, Kayla Haliczer, Keily Henriquez, Mira Gad), 3:10.78.

13-14 boys

100 individual medley—1, Justin Chitnis, 1:11.31. 2, Jacob Glick, 1:17.38. 3, Nicholas Aquino, 1:22.33. 4, Adam West, 1:22.54. 5, Lance Dalida, 1:30.50. 6, Josh Field, 1:30.56.

100 freestyle—1, Jacob Glick, 1:03.65. 5, Diego Vergara, 1:11.60. 6, Josh Field, 1:12.65.

50 butterfly—2, Justin Chitnis, 31.40. 3, Jacob Glick, 35.66. 6, Adam West, 40.72.

50 backstroke—3, Freddie Mendoza, 38.90. 4, Lance Dalida, 41.22. 5, Josh Field, 41.23.

50 breaststroke—1, Adam West, 39.06. 2, Nicholas Aquino, 40.45. 3, Diego Vergara, 40.56.

50 freestyle—2, Justin Chitnis, 27.04. 4, Freddie Mendoza, 30.39. 5, Nicholas Aquino, 31.03.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Justin Chitnis, Adam West, Jacob Glick, Freddie Mendoza), 2:14.58. 3, Tritons (Josh Field, Diego Vergara, Lance Dalida, Nicholas Aquino), 2:34.32.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Freddie Mendoza, Adam West, Justin Chitnis), 1:54.78. 3, Tritons (Diego Vergara, Issac Avalos, Henry Osburn, Nicholas Aquino), 2:41.77.

15-16 girls

100 individual medley—1, Natalie Quan, 1:15.94. 3, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:19.76. 4, CeeSee Jennings, 1:20.60. 5, Natalie Long, 1:21.21. 6, Jessica Field, 1:21.70.

100 freestyle—1, Natalie Quan, 1:06.84. 2, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:07.53. 3, Natalie Long, 1:10.39. 5, Jessica Field, 1:11.52.

100 butterfly—1, Riley Thomas, 1:31.01. 2, Courtney Cunningham, 1:35.12.

100 backstroke—1, Riley Thomas, 1:16.56. 2, Jessica Field, 1:24.42. 4, Katie Field, 1:37.73.

100 breaststroke—1, Natalie Quan, 1:22.60. 3, CeeSee Jennings, 1:36.53.

50 freestyle—1, Heidi Hardebeck, 29.52. 2, Natalie Long, 31.17. 4, CeeSee Jennings, 32.02.

15-16 boys

100 individual medley—1, Cruz Fairfield, 1:10.35. 2, Sam Payne, 1:15.82. 3, Onyx Hunter, 1:23.14.

100 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 56.92. 2, Cruz Fairfield, 1:00.50. 3, Sam Payne, 1:01.50. 4, Kyle Vergara, 1:02.25. 5, Aris Coverdale, 1:07.72. 6, Ian Osburn, 1:35.96.

100 butterfly—1, Gabe Chandler, 1:09.28.

100 backstroke—1, Cruz Fairfield, 1:12.03. 2, Sam Payne, 1:14.99.

100 breaststroke—1, Kyle Vergara, 1:15.48. 2, Aris Coverdale, 1:28.23. 3, Onyx Hunter, 1:36.35.

50 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 25.58. 2, Kyle Vergara, 27.12. 3, Aris Coverdale, 29.77. 4, Onyx Hunter, 31.61. 5, Ian Osburn, 43.89.

17-18 girls

100 individual medley—1, Megan Gee, 1:30.30. 2, Caitlin Murphy, 1:31.44.

100 freestyle—1, Sheeva Farahani, 1:14.58. 2, Caitlin Murphy, 1:17.98.

100 backstroke—1, Megan Gee, 1:19.73.

50 freestyle—1, Sheeva Farahani, 30.73. 2, Megan Gee, 31.46. 3, Caitlin Murphy, 32.12.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Riley Thomas, Natalie Quan, Natalie Long, Caitlin Murphy), 2:20.82. 2, Tritons (CeeSee Jennings, Courtney Cunningham, Heidi Hardebeck, Sheeva Farahani), 2:23.41. 3, Tritons (Katie Field, Carly Hunter, Megan Gee, Hailey Apostol), 2:38.72.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Megan Gee, Caitlin Murphy, Natalie Quan, Natalie Long), 2:02.85. 2, Tritons (Sheeva Farahani, Riley Thomas, CeeSee Jennings, Heidi Hardebeck), 2:03.49.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Kyle Vergara, Gabe Chandler, Sam Payne), 2:02.79. 2, Tritons (Ian Osburn, Aris Coverdale, Onyx Hunter, Dustin Crabtree), 2:47.14.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Kyle Vergara, Aris Coverdale, Sam Payne, Gabe Chandler), 2:08.03.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.