The Tracy Tritons Swim Club prevailed in their latest dual meet against the Discovery Bay River Otters, taking a 1,748-1,423 team win on Saturday at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatic Center.

It was the team’s annual Mustache Meet in celebration of Fathers’ Day, with part of the meet dedicated to competition among Triton dads. The Triton swimmers won 39 of the individual events, with strong performances in the 9-10, 13-14 and 15-16 age groups.

Lela Ziller won all three of her events in the 13-14 girls division — the 50-yard backstroke (30.95 seconds), 50 breaststroke (35.79) and 50 freestyle (27.01) — and Charlotte Haramis won the 13-14 girls 100 individual medley (1 minute, 13.18 seconds).

In the 9-10 girls division, Brielle Mullikin won all three of her events — the 100 individual medley (1:21.86), 50 backstroke (35.41) and 50 freestyle (31.77) — and Cindy Nguyen won the 100 freestyle (1:27.34).

In the, Natalie Quan won the 15-16 girls 100 individual medley (1:15.88) and the 100 breaststroke (1:21.04), Natalie Long won the 100 freestyle (1:07.55), and Riley Thomas won the 100 backstroke (1:14.21).

Jaden Abris won both the 9-10 boys 100 individual medley (1:40.80) and the 50 breaststroke (51.53). Julian Abris won the 9-10 boys 50 butterfly (52.75), and Thomas Moore won the 50 freestyle (38.79).

In the 13-14 boys division, Jacob Glick won the 100 individual medley (1:17.40) and 100 freestyle (1:07.61), Freddie Mendoza won the 50 backstroke (40.15) and Adam West won the 50 breaststroke (38.71).

Gabe Chandler won two events in the 15-16 boys division, the 100 butterfly (1:11.43) and 50 freestyle (24.88). Cruz Fairfield won the 100 backstroke (1:08.63), and Kyle Vergara won the 100 breaststroke (1:14.76).

Other multiple-event winners for the Tritons were Preston Wiedner in the 11-12 boys 100 individual medley (1:22.61), 50 butterfly (35.18) and 50 backstroke (36.15); Ryan Topping in the 17-18 boys 100 individual medley (1:18.72), 100 freestyle (1:05.98) and 100 butterfly (1:18.60); and Jack Nielsen in the 7-8 boys 25 backstroke (22.47) and 25 freestyle (18.97).

Tracy Tritons Mustache Meet

Saturday, Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

Tracy Tritons 1,748, Discovery Bay River Otters 1,423

6-and-under mixed

100 medley relay—2, Tritons (Rowen Vanderlipe, Alexis Gonzales, Holden McGraw, Elyse Young), 2:34.58.

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Alexis Gonzales, Elyse Young, Mason Reid, Rowen Vanderlipe), 2:08.42. 3, Tritons (Vivienne Kohn, Ruby Fobert, Avery Montoya, Holden McGraw), 2:26.16.

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle—3, Vivienne Kohn, 1:14.58.

25 butterfly—1, Alexis Gonzales, 34.98.

25 backstroke—3, Ruby Fobert, 32.18.

25 breaststroke—1, Avery Montoya, 43.99.

25 freestyle—2, Alexis Gonzales, 27.04. 3, Ruby Fobert, 29.81.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle—2, Rowen Vanderlipe, 1:01.65. 3, Mason Reid, 1:18.38.

25 backstroke—2, Rowen Vanderlipe, 30.49. 3, Holden McGraw, 34.75.

25 freestyle—1, Rowen Vanderlipe, 27.06. 3, Mason Reid, 34.19.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle—3, Giuliana Dennard, 39.17.

25 butterfly—3, Giuliana Dennard, 22.56.

25 backstroke—3, Brynne Ek, 23.78.

25 breaststroke—2, Charlotte Shahan, 24.05.

25 freestyle—1, Brynne Ek, 19.10. 3, Olivia Kohn, 20.45.

100 medley relay—2, Tritons (Nora Shahan, Charlotte Shahan, Olivia Kohn, Giuliana Dennard), 1:34.32.

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Olivia Kohn, Brynne Ek, Zeeba Jeddi, Giuliana Dennard), 1:20.45.

7-8 boys

25 backstroke—1, Jack Nielsen, 22.47. 2, Joseph Rodriguez, 26.72.

25 freestyle—1, Jack Nielsen, 18.97. 2, Joseph Rodriguez, 20.33.

100 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Joseph Rodriguez, Jackson Hawkins, Sebastian Valle, Jack Nielsen), 1:35.29. 2, Tritons (Troy Adams Hartenstein, Evan Booe, Kyle Chamberlain, Mark West), 2:20.03.

9-10 girls

100 individual medley—1, Brielle Mullikin, 1:21.86. 3, Beatrice Wood, 1:39.85.

100 freestyle—1, Cindy Nguyen, 1:27.34. 2, Alexandra Robertson, 1:32.48. 3, Laurel Pieretti, 1:44.13.

50 butterfly—3, Cindy Nguyen, 45.15.

50 backstroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 35.41. 3, Cindy Nguyen, 41.48.

50 breaststroke—3, Beatrice Wood, 48.49.

50 freestyle—1, Brielle Mullikin, 31.77.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Brielle Mullikin, Beatrice Wood, Cindy Nguyen, Andi Rodriguez), 2:47.94. 3, Tritons (Natalie Prante, Laurel Pieretti, Rhylin Price, Cailee Booe), 3:48.22.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Beatrice Wood, Andi Rodriguez, Brielle Mullikin), 2:26.62.

9-10 boys

100 individual medley—1, Jaden Abris, 1:40.80. 2, Raymond LaCourse, 1:50.11. 3, Thomas Moore, 1:51.21.

100 freestyle—2, Julian Abris, 1:35.04.

50 butterfly—1, Julian Abris, 52.75. 3, Luke Alger, 1:04.98.

50 backstroke—2, Jaden Abris, 49.34. 3, Seth Fobert, 51.59.

50 breaststroke—1, Jaden Abris, 51.53. 2, Michael Sheaffer III, 56.97. 3, Dominic Ramos, 58.14.

50 freestyle—1, Thomas Moore, 38.79. 3, Raymond LaCourse, 40.52.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Thomas Moore, Dominic Ramos, Jaden Abris, Raymond LaCourse), 3:19.51. 3, Tritons (Seth Fobert, Vincent Pierson, Gustavo Arteaga, Gavin Reid), 5:03.89.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Raymond LaCourse, Julian Abris, Thomas Moore, Jaden Abris), 2:44.27. 3, Tritons (Colin Ziller, Michael Sheaffer III, Austin Cuevas, Luke Alger), 3:08.72.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley—1, Vicky Guzman, 1:20.96.

100 freestyle—2, Vicky Guzman, 1:08.36.

50 butterfly—2, Joelle Abris, 33.00.

50 backstroke—3, Vicky Guzman, 36.66.

50 freestyle—1, Joelle Abris, 29.53.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Fiona Shahan, Joelle Abris, Vicky Guzman), 2:27.69.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Vicky Guzman, Kaylah Aguilar, Skylar Payne, Joelle Abris), 2:11.38.

11-12 boys

100 individual medley—1, Preston Wiedner, 1:22.61. 3, Marco Lucero, 1:47.86.

100 freestyle—3, Ray Ek, 1:18.55.

50 butterfly—1, Preston Wiedner, 35.18. 3, Aidan Young, 42.86.

50 backstroke—1, Preston Wiedner, 36.15. 3, Ray Ek, 40.61.

50 breaststroke—2, Owen Moore, 47.52. 3, Marco Lucero, 50.75.

50 freestyle—3, Ray Ek, 34.14.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Owen Moore, Marco Lucero, Aidan Young, John West), 2:57.73.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Ray Ek, Logan Mullings, John West, Preston Wiedner), 2:19.89. 3, Tritons (Owen Moore, Mason Bauer, Micah Bauer, Aidan Young), 2:41.87.

13-14 girls

100 individual medley—1, Charlotte Haramis, 1:13.18. 3, Kalila Shrive, 1:15.87.

100 freestyle—2, Charlotte Haramis, 1:06.16. 3, Kalila Shrive, 1:07.06.

50 butterfly—2, Kalila Shrive, 32.41.

50 backstroke—1, Lela Ziller, 30.95.

50 breaststroke—1, Lela Ziller, 35.79. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 37.47.

50 freestyle—1, Lela Ziller, 27.01.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Lela Ziller, Charlotte Haramis, Kalila Shrive, Alayna Bottoms), 2:13.97.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Charlotte Haramis, Kalila Shrive, Alayna Bottoms, Lela Ziller), 1:56.24.

13-14 boys

100 individual medley—1, Jacob Glick, 1:17.40. 2, Adam West, 1:21.85. 3, Freddie Mendoza, 1:24.63.

100 freestyle—1, Jacob Glick, 1:07.61. 2, Diego Vergara, 1:12.35. 3, Josh Field, 1:13.63.

50 butterfly—2, Justin Chitnis, 31.46. 3, Jacob Glick, 32.66.

50 backstroke—1, Freddie Mendoza, 40.15. 2, Josh Field, 41.89.

50 breaststroke—1, Adam West, 38.71. 2, Diego Vergara, 39.18. 3, Lance Dalida, 42.70.

50 freestyle—2, Justin Chitnis, 27.39. 3, Freddie Mendoza, 31.06.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Justin Chitnis, Adam West, Jacob Glick, Freddie Mendoza), 2:17.00. 3, Tritons (Josh Field, Diego Vergara, Lance Dalida, Issac Avalos), 3:01.80.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Adam West, Freddie Mendoza, Justin Chitnis), 2:01.69. 3, Tritons (Liam Fobert, Lance Dalida, Michael Martin, Diego Vergara), 2:56.91.

15-16 girls

100 individual medley—1, Natalie Quan, 1:15.88. 2, Olivia Wood, 1:19.29. 3, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:21.81.

100 freestyle—1, Natalie Long, 1:07.55. 2, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:07.66.

100 butterfly—2, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:21.49.

100 backstroke—1, Riley Thomas, 1:14.21.

100 breaststroke—1, Natalie Quan, 1:21.04. 2, Olivia Wood, 1:29.25.

50 freestyle—2, Natalie Quan, 29.42. 3, Olivia Wood, 30.87.

15-16 boys

100 individual medley—2, Cruz Fairfield, 1:07.42. 3, Sam Payne, 1:15.53.

100 freestyle—3, Kyle Vergara, 1:01.76.

100 butterfly—1, Gabe Chandler, 1:11.43. 3, Onyx Hunter, 1:25.84.

100 backstroke—1, Cruz Fairfield, 1:08.63. 3, Sam Payne, 1:15.97.

100 breaststroke—1, Kyle Vergara, 1:14.76. 2, Gabe Chandler, 1:19.94.

50 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 24.88.

17-18 girls

100 freestyle—1, Sheeva Farahani, 1:08.66.

50 freestyle—2, Sheeva Farahani, 32.60.

17-18 boys

100 individual medley—1, Ryan Topping, 1:18.72.

100 freestyle—1, Ryan Topping, 1:05.98.

100 butterfly—1, Ryan Topping, 1:18.60.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Natalie Quan, Olivia Wood, Natalie Long, Heidi Hardebeck), 2:22.83. 3, Tritons (Riley Thomas, Haylee Chitnis, Katie Field, Sheeva Farahani), 2:31.31.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Heidi Hardebeck, Natalie Quan, Sheeva Farahani, Natalie Long), 2:02.17. 3, Tritons (Olivia Wood, Riley Thomas, CeeSee Jennings, Haylee Chitnis), 2:09.46.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Kyle Vergara, Gabe Chandler, Ryan Topping), 2:04.88. 3, Tritons (Sam Payne, Aris Coverdale, Onyx Hunter, Dustin Crabtree), 2:27.20.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Kyle Vergara, Sam Payne, Gabe Chandler), 1:45.61. 3, Tritons (Issac Avalos, Onyx Hunter, Dustin Crabtree, Aris Coverdale), 2:58.06.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.