The Tracy Tritons Swim Club competed in the final event of the Mid Valley Swim League season in a three-way meet at Ripon High School against the Ripon Sea Lions and the Discovery Bay River Otters.

The River Otters were the top team with a score of 1,361. The Tritons finished with a team score of 1,010, and the Sea Lions had a score of 939. The Tritons had 13 swimmers take first place in their events, including swimmers who won multiple events.

In the age 7-8 boys, Adam Prellwitz won all three of his events, including the 50-yard freestyle (39.43), 25 backstroke (23.84) and 25 freestyle (18.48).

Also claiming three wins was Joelle Abris in the 13-14 girls division. She placed first in the 100 individual medley (1:12.34), 50 butterfly (29.20) and 50 freestyle (27.72).

Multiple event winners also included Jaxson Gonzales, 6-and-under boys 50 freestyle (52.26) and 25 freestyle (22.39); Amandataylor Morelos, 11-12 girls 100 individual medley (1:15.56) and 50 butterfly (32.15); Freddie Mendoza, 15-16 boys 100 freestyle (56.19) and 100 backstroke (1:09.51); and Sheeva Farahani, 17-18 girls 100 individual medley (1:18.61) and 50 freestyle (29.96).

Other first-place swimmers included William Yee, 6-and-under boys 25 backstroke (27.50); John Adams, 6-and-under boys 25 breaststroke (34.02); Alexis Gonzales, 7-8 girls 50 freestyle (40.16); Seth Fobert, 11-12 boys 100 freestyle (1:14.45); Jaden Abris, 11-12 boys 50 butterfly (38.61); Nicholas Aquino, 15-16 boys 100 butterfly (1:17.56); and Cruz Fairfield, 17-18 boys 100 individual medley (1:05.78).

• Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

______________________________________________________________

Tracy Tritons vs. Ripon Sea Lions and Discovery Bay River Otters

Saturday, Ripon High School

6 and under mixed

100 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (William Yee, Cadence O'Neill, Tim Cucinelli, Jaxson Gonzales), 1:43.36.

6 and under girls

50 freestyle - 2, Cadence O'Neill, 54.14. 3, Kendall Woods, 56.82.

25 backstroke - 4, Kendall Woods, 33.94. 6, Cadence O'Neill, 38.45.

25 freestyle - 2, Cadence O'Neill, 24.39. 4, Kendall Woods, 27.11.

6 and under boys

50 freestyle - 1, Jaxson Gonzales, 52.26. 2, William Yee, 1:00.03. 3, Tim Cucinelli, 1:01.35. 5, Frank Morelos, 1:21.21. 6, Milo Miller, 1:32.30.

25 backstroke - 1, William Yee, 27.50. 4, Tim Cucinelli, 33.90. 5, Frank Morelos, 41.11. 6, John Adams, 44.74. 8, Milo Miller, 57.83.

25 breaststroke - 1, John Adams, 34.02.

25 freestyle - 1, Jaxson Gonzales, 22.39. 3, William Yee, 26.29. 4, Tim Cucinelli, 27.60. 5, John Adams, 28.84. 7, Frank Morelos, 33.15.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle - 1, Alexis Gonzales, 40.16. 6, Penny Roberts, 50.12. 7, Hazel Martin, 52.79.

25 butterfly - 4, Alexis Gonzales, 25.56. 5, Ruby Fobert, 26.92. 7, Kolby Adams, 31.65.

25 backstroke - 2, Penny Roberts, 23.44. 7, Ruby Fobert, 26.76.

25 breaststroke - 2, Kolby Adams, 27.19.

25 freestyle - 2, Alexis Gonzales, 18.53. 4, Penny Roberts, 20.75. 6, Kolby Adams, 21.32. 7, Vivienne Kohn, 22.75.

100 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Penny Roberts, Kolby Adams, Alexis Gonzales, Hazel Martin), 1:41.65.

100 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Hazel Martin, Vivienne Kohn, Penny Roberts, Alexis Gonzales), 1:33.00.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 39.43. 5, Mason Reid, 50.08. 8, Roman Eaquinto, 52.95.

25 backstroke - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 23.84. 4, Roman Eaquinto, 27.10. 8, Reece Miller, 30.83.

25 breaststroke - 2, Mason Reid, 29.68.

25 freestyle - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 18.48. 2, Mason Reid, 21.09. 4, Roman Eaquinto, 24.22. 8, Reece Miller, 27.51.

100 freestyle relay - 3, Tritons (Roman Eaquinto, Adam Prellwitz, Reece Miller, Mason Reid), 1:47.08.

9-10 girls

100 individual medley - 4, Giuliana Dennard, 1:32.29. 7, Olivia Kohn, 1:51.80.

100 freestyle - 5, Zeeba Jeddi, 1:20.15. 6, Olivia Kohn, 1:28.92.

50 butterfly - 3, Zeeba Jeddi, 44.32. 6, Gabby Morales, 58.46.

50 breaststroke - 3, Giuliana Dennard, 47.69. 6, Olivia Kohn, 51.07.

50 freestyle - 2, Giuliana Dennard, 34.94. 5, Zeeba Jeddi, 35.57. 8, Mia Fritz, 40.98.

200 medley relay - 3, Tritons (Reagan Martin, Mia Fritz, Zeeba Jeddi, Giuliana Dennard), 3:12.72.

200 freestyle relay - 3, Tritons (Giuliana Dennard, Olivia Kohn, Reagan Martin, Zeeba Jeddi), 2:37.99.

9-10 boys

100 freestyle - 5, Jackson Hawkins, 1:34.22. 6, Sebastian Raygoza, 1:37.24.

50 butterfly - 4, Isaac Yupanqui, 1:11.67.

50 backstroke - 6, Vincenzo Eaquinto, 47.06. 8, Sebastian Raygoza, 52.41.

50 breaststroke - 3, Mason Sander, 51.80. 5, Jack Nielsen, 53.88. 7, Evan Booe, 59.52.

50 freestyle - 4, Jackson Hawkins, 37.92. 5, Jack Nielsen, 38.09. 7, Vincenzo Eaquinto, 39.85.

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Vincenzo Eaquinto, Mason Sander, Jackson Hawkins, Jack Nielsen), 3:08.58.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Jackson Hawkins, Vincenzo Eaquinto, Sebastian Raygoza, Jack Nielsen), 2:44.03.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley - 1, Amandataylor Morelos, 1:15.56. 3, Beatrice Wood, 1:22.51. 8, Cailee Booe, 1:33.77.

100 freestyle - 3, Kiera Kendrix, 1:10.55. 6, Emorsyn Gunnell, 1:17.98. 7, Sofia Leyva, 1:18.17. 8, Sofia Eaquinto, 1:25.10.

50 butterfly - 1, Amandataylor Morelos, 32.15. 6, Kiera Kendrix, 38.06. 8, Laurel Pieretti, 41.23.

50 backstroke - 2, Cindy Nguyen, 35.98. 5, Kiera Kendrix, 38.54. 6, Laurel Pieretti, 39.35. 8, Sofia Leyva, 42.45.

50 breaststroke - 2, Amandataylor Morelos, 40.39. 6, Beatrice Wood, 43.34. 7, Cailee Booe, 45.94.

50 freestyle - 4, Beatrice Wood, 32.26. 7, Emorsyn Gunnell, 33.42.

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Beatrice Wood, Amandataylor Morelos, Kiera Kendrix), 2:20.61.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood, Sofia Leyva, Kiera Kendrix), 2:05.86.

11-12 boys

100 individual medley - 4, Jaden Abris, 1:26.65. 5, Sam Witham, 1:27.57. 8, Raymond LaCourse, 1:33.16.

100 freestyle - 1, Seth Fobert, 1:14.45. 2, Julian Abris, 1:14.73. 5, Thomas Moore, 1:20.19.

50 butterfly - 1, Jaden Abris, 38.61. 3, Sam Witham, 41.74.

50 backstroke - 2, Gryphon Stevers, 40.13. 4, Luke Alger, 40.74. 5, Seth Fobert, 42.26. 8, Julian Abris, 44.57.

50 breaststroke - 3, Jaden Abris, 42.26. 5, Raymond LaCourse, 44.71. 8, Dominic Ramos, 46.59.

50 freestyle - 5, Gryphon Stevers, 33.63. 6, Seth Fobert, 33.77. 7, Julian Abris, 34.04. 8, Raymond LaCourse, 34.06.

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Luke Alger, Jaden Abris, Sam Witham, Seth Fobert), 2:36.20.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Jaden Abris, Sam Witham, Julian Abris, Seth Fobert), 2:12.08.

13-14 girls

100 individual medley - 1, Joelle Abris, 1:12.34.

100 freestyle - 5, Skylar Payne, 1:08.64. 6, Mckenzie Spear, 1:08.67. 7, Katelyn Mash, 1:08.74. 8, Kaylah Aguilar, 1:10.21.

50 butterfly - 1, Joelle Abris, 29.20. 3, Katelyn Mash, 33.91.

50 backstroke - 3, Kaylah Aguilar, 35.36. 4, Skylar Payne, 36.93. 7, Mckenzie Spear, 37.31.

50 freestyle - 1, Joelle Abris, 27.72. 3, Mckenzie Spear, 30.20. 4, Skylar Payne, 30.29. 8, Katelyn Mash, 30.91.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Skylar Payne, Kaylah Aguilar, Katelyn Mash, Joelle Abris), 1:59.28.

13-14 boys

100 freestyle - 5, Jakob Gehmlich, 1:11.00.

50 butterfly - 2, Owen Moore, 34.58.

50 backstroke - 2, Owen Moore, 33.91. 4, Jakob Gehmlich, 37.85. 5, Liam Fobert, 43.95.

50 breaststroke - 3, Jakob Gehmlich, 47.83. 4, Liam Fobert, 50.05.

50 freestyle - 6, Owen Moore, 32.28. 7, Liam Fobert, 33.11.

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Owen Moore, Jakob Gehmlich, Isaiah Guevara, Liam Fobert), 2:51.29.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Owen Moore, Jakob Gehmlich, Liam Fobert, Isaiah Guevara), 2:07.47.

15-16 girls

100 individual medley - 8, Katie Morelos, 1:33.90.

100 freestyle - 5, Magan Jiang, 1:22.22. 6, Bria Eaquinto, 1:28.13.

100 butterfly - 2, Bria Eaquinto, 1:44.25.

100 backstroke - 3, Katie Morelos, 1:33.32. 5, Magan Jiang, 1:37.32. 6, Kayla Haliczer, 1:46.22.

100 breaststroke - 5, Magan Jiang, 1:42.64. 6, Katie Morelos, 1:42.85.

50 freestyle - 8, Bria Eaquinto, 36.55.

15-16 boys

100 individual medley - 3, Nicholas Aquino, 1:09.23. 4, Justin Chitnis, 1:16.12.

100 freestyle - 1, Freddie Mendoza, 56.19. 4, Vincent Esparza, 1:13.03.

100 butterfly - 1, Nicholas Aquino, 1:17.56.

100 backstroke - 1, Freddie Mendoza, 1:09.51. 2, Justin Chitnis, 1:18.61. 3, Vincent Esparza, 1:36.55.

50 freestyle - 2, Freddie Mendoza, 25.46. 4, Nicholas Aquino, 26.58. 6, Justin Chitnis, 28.30. 8, Vincent Esparza, 33.35.

17-18 girls

100 individual medley - 1, Sheeva Farahani, 1:18.61. 4, Ceesee Jennings, 1:25.41.

100 freestyle - 2, Sheeva Farahani, 1:08.86.

100 breaststroke - 2, Ceesee Jennings, 1:41.29.

50 freestyle - 1, Sheeva Farahani, 29.96. 4, Ceesee Jennings, 33.60.

17-18 boys

100 individual medley - 1, Cruz Fairfield, 1:05.78.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay - 3, Tritons (Kayla Haliczer, Katie Morelos, Magan Jiang, Olivia Wood), 2:51.16.

200 freestyle relay - 3, Tritons (Sheeva Farahani, Magan Jiang, Katie Morelos, Olivia Wood), 2:24.71.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Justin Chitnis, Nicholas Aquino, Freddie Mendoza, Cruz Fairfield), 2:03.64.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Freddie Mendoza, Nicholas Aquino, Justin Chitnis, Cruz Fairfield), 1:55.61.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.