The Tracy Tritons Swim Club opened its Mid-Valley Swim League season with a meet against the Manteca Dolphins at East Union High School in Manteca. The Tritons outscored the Dolphins 1,757.5-832.5 in the team scoring, with several swimmers taking first place in all of their individual events.

Kendall Woods won all three of her events in the 6-and-under girls, including the 50-yard freestyle (1:06.01), 25 backstroke (34.12) and 25 freestyle (31.12). Winning swimmers in the boys 6U division were William Yee, 50 freestyle (58.74) and 25 backstroke (31.67); John Adams, 25 breaststroke (37.87); and Tim Cucinelli, 25 freestyle (30.96).

Alexis Gonzales, competing in the 7-8 girls age group, won the 50 freestyle (44.44), 25 butterfly (28.14) and 25 backstroke (25.18). In the 7-8 boys, Adam Prellwitz won the 50 freestyle (44.17), 25 backstroke (26.39) and 25 freestyle (21.10). Also taking first place in the 7-8 age group was Penny Roberts, girls 25 freestyle (23.66).

Event winners in the 9-10 age group included Zeeba Jeddi, girls 50 butterfly (46.13) and 50 freestyle (36.99); Brynne Ek girls 50 backstroke (43.99); Jackson Hawkins, boys 100 freestyle (1:33.71); Ammon Fobert boys 50 butterfly (51.20); and Jack Nielsen boys 50 backstroke (45.21).

Amanda Taylor Morelos won all three of her events in the 11-12 girls division, including the 100 individual medley (1:16.30), 50 butterfly (33.22) and 50 breaststroke (42.72). Event winners in the 11-12 division also included Julian Abris, boys 100 individual medley (1:31.57); Jaden Abris, 50 breaststroke (44.41); Emorsyn Gunnell, girls 100 freestyle (1:21.28); Cindy Nguyen, girls 50 backstroke (38.77); and Beatrice Wood, girls 50 freestyle (32.14).

In the 13-14 girls, Joelle Abris won the 100 individual medley (1:13.55), 50 butterfly (29.52) and 50 breaststroke (40.02), and Kaylah Aguilar won the 100 freestyle (1:10.00), 50 backstroke (36.09) and 50 freestyle (30.66). Preston Wiedner, competing in the 13-14 boys division, won the 100 individual medley (1:09.56), 50 butterfly (31.79) and 50 backstroke (31.66).

In the 15-16 boys division, Freddie Mendoza won the 100 freestyle (58.99), 100 breaststroke (1:17.55) and 50 freestyle (25.82). Nicholas Aquino placed first in the boys 100 individual medley (1:10.89); Josh Field won the boys 100 backstroke (1:18.67); and Bria Equinto placed first in the 15-16 girls 100 butterfly (1:47.40).

Event winners in the 17-18 division included Sheeva Farahani, girls 100 individual medley (1:19.27) and 50 freestyle (30.85); Olivia Wood, girls 100 breaststroke (1:31.87); and Noah Bauer, boys 100 freestyle (1:16.28).

• Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

______________________________________________________________

Tracy Tritons at Manteca Dolphins

Saturday, East Union High School, Manteca

Tracy Tritons Swim Club 1757.5, Manteca Dolphins Swim Team 832.5

6-and-under mixed

100 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Tim Cucinelli, Milo Miller, John Adams, Kendall Woods), 2:27.79.

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle - 1, Kendall Woods, 1:06.01.

25 backstroke - 1, Kendall Woods, 34.12.

25 freestyle - 1, Kendall Woods, 31.12.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle - 1, William Yee, 58.74. 2, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:01.98. 3, Tim Cucinelli, 1:04.93. 4, Frank Morelos, 1:28.41.

25 backstroke - 1, William Yee, 31.67. 2, Jaxson Gonzales, 36.88. 3, Tim Cucinelli, 40.43. 4, John Adams, 50.16.

25 breaststroke - 1, John Adams, 37.87.

25 freestyle - 1, Tim Cucinelli, 30.96. 2, John Adams, 35.94. 3, Frank Morelos, 35.95.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle - 1, Alexis Gonzales, 44.44. 3, Ruby Fobert, 51.01. 4, Penny Roberts, 55.63.

25 butterfly - 1, Alexis Gonzales, 28.14. 2, Ruby Fobert, 34.00. 3, Kolby Adams, 34.87. 4, Vivienne Kohn, 41.82.

25 backstroke - 1, Alexis Gonzales, 25.18. 3, Penny Roberts, 26.38. 4, Ruby Fobert, 27.59.

25 breaststroke - 2, Kolby Adams, 32.69.

25 freestyle - 1, Penny Roberts, 23.66. 3, Kolby Adams, 26.16. 4, Elyse Young, 27.88.

100 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Penny Perry, Alexis Gonzales, Elyse Young, Vivienne Kohn), 2:05.76.

100 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Ruby Fobert, Penny Roberts, Elyse Young, Vivienne Kohn), 1:49.62.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 44.17. 2, Mason Reid, 50.60.

25 backstroke - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 26.39. 2, Roman Eaquinto, 28.87. 4, Mason Reid, 29.09.

25 freestyle - 1, Adam Prellwitz, 21.10. 3, Mason Reid, 22.81. 4, Roman Eaquinto, 28.24.

100 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Roman Eaquinto, Reece Miller, Mason Reid, Adam Prellwitz), 1:42.77.

9-10 girls

100 IM - 2, Olivia Kohn, 1:50.81. 3, Mia Fritz, 1:56.43.

100 freestyle - 2, Olivia Kohn, 1:34.30. 4, Chloe Soto, 1:48.97.

50 butterfly - 1, Zeeba Jeddi, 46.13. 3, Olivia Kohn, 55.80.

50 backstroke - 1, Brynne Ek, 43.99. 2, Zeeba Jeddi, 48.89.

50 breaststroke - 2, Julianna Ramirez, 53.40. 3, Mia Fritz, 59.49.

50 freestyle - 1, Zeeba Jeddi, 36.99. 2, Brynne Ek, 38.40.

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Brynne Ek, Olivia Kohn, Zeeba Jeddi, Mia Fritz), 3:09.60.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Brynne Ek, Olivia Kohn, Mia Fritz, Zeeba Jeddi), 2:45.15.

9-10 boys

100 freestyle - 1, Jackson Hawkins, 1:33.71. 2, Nandan Iyer, 1:34.09. 3, Vincenzo Eaquinto, 1:40.85. 4, Sebastian Raygoza, 1:45.37.

50 butterfly - 1, Ammon Fobert, 51.20.

50 backstroke - 1, Jack Nielsen, 45.21. 2, Vincenzo Eaquinto, 51.40. 3, Nandan Iyer, 52.04. 4, Jackson Hawkins, 54.57.

50 breaststroke - 2, Jack Nielsen, 54.98. 3, Mason Sander, 59.02. 4, Nandan Iyer, 59.49.

50 freestyle - 2, Jack Nielsen, 38.86. 3, Jackson Hawkins, 40.92. 4, Ammon Fobert, 41.37.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Vincenzo Eaquinto, Jackson Hawkins, Ammon Fobert, Nandan Iyer), 2:51.08.

11-12 girls

100 IM - 1, Amandataylor Morelos, 1:16.30. 2, Beatrice Wood, 1:23.39. 3, Laurel Pieretti, 1:38.78.

100 freestyle - 1, Emorsyn Gunnell, 1:21.28. 2, Cindy Nguyen, 1:25.37. 3, Elissa Retes, 1:27.80. 4, Danielle Nielsen, 1:37.35.

50 butterfly - 1, Amandataylor Morelos, 33.22. 3, Kiera Kendrix, 38.29. 4, Gauri Iyer, 43.83.

50 backstroke - 1, Cindy Nguyen, 38.77. 2, Kiera Kendrix, 42.13. 3, Elissa Retes, 43.60. 4, Sofia Eaquinto, 44.01.

50 breaststroke - 1, Amandataylor Morelos, 42.72. 2, Beatrice Wood, 43.58. 4, Gauri Iyer, 50.40.

50 freestyle - 1, Beatrice Wood, 32.14. 2, Kiera Kendrix, 33.19. 3, Gauri Iyer, 34.19. 4, Sofia Leyva, 34.73.

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Beatrice Wood, Amandataylor Morelos, Kiera Kendrix), 2:26.97. 2, Tritons (Emorsyn Gunnell, Gauri Iyer, Natalie Prante, Rhylin Price), 3:02.47.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Beatrice Wood, Kiera Kendrix, Sofia Leyva, Amandataylor Morelos), 2:08.31. 2, Tritons (Emorsyn Gunnell, Cindy Nguyen, Natalie Prante, Gauri Iyer), 2:33.96.

11-12 boys

100 IM - 1, Julian Abris, 1:31.57. 3, Dominic Ramos, 1:52.44.

100 freestyle - 2, Seth Fobert, 1:16.19. 3, John Wimberley, 1:34.26. 4, Dominic Ramos, 1:39.87.

50 butterfly - 2, Jaden Abris, 37.15. 3, Sam Witham, 44.51.

50 backstroke - 2, Tyce Gimbert, 42.67. 3, Luke Alger, 42.96. 4, Seth Fobert, 42.99.

50 breaststroke - 1, Jaden Abris, 44.41. 4, Sam Witham, 50.04.

50 freestyle - 2, Jaden Abris, 33.60. 3, Seth Fobert, 34.00. 4, Julian Abris, 34.76.

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Luke Alger, Julian Abris, Jaden Abris, Michael Sheaffer III), 2:45.65.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Julian Abris, Luke Alger, Jaden Abris, Sam Witham), 2:19.50.

13-14 girls

100 IM - 1, Joelle Abris, 1:13.55.

100 freestyle - 1, Kaylah Aguilar, 1:10.00. 2, Katelyn Mash, 1:11.61. 4, Keira Chandler, 1:16.34.

50 butterfly - 1, Joelle Abris, 29.52. 3, Katelyn Mash, 39.50.

50 backstroke - 1, Kaylah Aguilar, 36.09. 2, Sarah Esparza, 46.09. 3, Katelyn Wiedner, 46.17.

50 breaststroke - 1, Joelle Abris, 40.02. 3, Keira Chandler, 47.67. 4, Katelyn Wiedner, 50.08.

50 freestyle - 1, Kaylah Aguilar, 30.66. 3, Katelyn Mash, 32.43.

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Keira Chandler, Joelle Abris, Katelyn Mash), 2:25.29.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Keira Chandler, Kaylah Aguilar, Katelyn Mash, Joelle Abris), 2:07.27.

13-14 boys

100 IM - 1, Preston Wiedner, 1:09.56.

100 freestyle - 3, Aidan Young, 1:05.83. 4, Mason Bauer, 1:24.48.

50 butterfly - 1, Preston Wiedner, 31.79. 2, Owen Moore, 33.12. 3, Aidan Young, 34.91.

50 backstroke - 1, Preston Wiedner, 31.66. 3, Ray Ek, 33.81. 4, Owen Moore, 35.66.

50 breaststroke - 2, Julian Penrod-Holloway, 39.70. 3, Aidan Young, 40.82.

50 freestyle - 2, Owen Moore, 28.44. 3, Ray Ek, 28.70. 4, Julian Penrod-Holloway, 30.67.

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Owen Moore, Aidan Young, Preston Wiedner, Ray Ek), 2:16.76.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Owen Moore, Aidan Young, Preston Wiedner, Ray Ek), 1:55.85. 

15-16 girls

100 IM - 2, Jilliane Abrigo, 1:26.05. 3, Katie Morelos, 1:34.03.

100 butterfly - 1, Bria Eaquinto, 1:47.40.

100 backstroke - 2, Kayla Haliczer, 1:43.92.

100 breaststroke - 3, Jilliane Abrigo, 1:37.19. 4, Katie Morelos, 1:41.20.

50 freestyle - 3, Katie Morelos, 32.86. 4, Jilliane Abrigo, 33.27.

15-16 boys

100 IM - 1, Nicholas Aquino, 1:10.89. 3, Lance Dalida, 1:12.09.

100 freestyle - 1, Freddie Mendoza, 58.99. 3, Nicholas Aquino, 1:00.41. 4, Josh Field, 1:02.69.

100 backstroke - 1, Josh Field, 1:18.67. 2, Vincent Esparza, 1:37.65.

100 breaststroke - 1, Freddie Mendoza, 1:17.55. 2, Lance Dalida, 1:19.16.

50 freestyle - 1, Freddie Mendoza, 25.82. 3, Nicholas Aquino, 26.47.

17-18 girls

100 IM - 1, Sheeva Farahani, 1:19.27. 2, Olivia Wood, 1:19.51. 3, Ceesee Jennings, 1:27.73.

100 freestyle - 2, Sheeva Farahani, 1:10.97. 3, Natalie Long, 1:14.57.

100 breaststroke - 1, Olivia Wood, 1:31.87. 2, Ceesee Jennings, 1:40.11. 3, Natalie Long, 1:46.15.

50 freestyle - 1, Sheeva Farahani, 30.85. 2, Olivia Wood, 30.86. 4, Ceesee Jennings, 33.27.

17-18 boys

100 freestyle - 1, Noah Bauer, 1:16.28.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay - 2, Tritons (Ceesee Jennings, Katie Morelos, Jilliane Abrigo, Olivia Wood), 2:31.28.

200 freestyle relay - 2, Tritons (Jilliane Abrigo, Ceesee Jennings, Katie Morelos, Olivia Wood), 2:12.00.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay - 1, Tritons (Justin Chitnis, Nicholas Aquino, Lance Dalida, Freddie Mendoza), 2:12.16.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Tritons (Freddie Mendoza, Noah Bauer, Justin Chitnis, Nicholas Aquino), 1:50.41.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.